Top 10 Busiest Airports Worldwide for 2022

ACI World's release of the top 10 busiest airports worldwide for 2022 highlights a significant milestone in air travel's recovery. The rankings reveal a rebound in passenger traffic and the reinstatement of some of the world's largest airport hubs.
Advertisement

ACI World has released the much-anticipated rankings for the top 10 busiest airports worldwide for the year 2022. The rankings highlight a significant milestone for the aviation industry, as international travel begins to recover from the devastating impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The much-anticipated rankings for the top ten busiest airports in the world for 2022 have been released by ACI World. The rankings mark an important turning point in the aviation industry, as international travel begins to recover from the devastating effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.

According to preliminary figures released by ACI World, global passenger traffic in 2022 will be close to 7 billion, representing a 53.5% increase over the previous year and a 73.8% improvement over 2019.

This is an indication of the aviation industry’s gradual recovery after being brought to a halt by the pandemic.

Advertisement

Top 10 Busiest Airports Worldwide

The top 10 airports for total passenger traffic represent 10% of global traffic and witnessed a gain of 51.7% from 2021, amounting to an 85.9% recovery vis-à-vis their 2019 results.

Holding their positions from 2021, Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) retained the top spot with 93.7 million passengers, an increase of 23.8%. Dallas Fort Worth Airport (DFW) ranked second with 73.4 million passengers, a 17.5% increase.

Denver Airport (DEN) and Chicago O’Hare Airport (ORD) came in third and fourth with 69.3 million and 68.3 million passengers respectively, both showing an increase of over 17%.

2022AIRPORTPassengers TravelledRanking in 2021Ranking in 2019
1ATLANTA GA, US (ATL)9369963011
2DALLAS/FORT WORTH TX, US (DFW)73362946210
3DENVER CO, US (DEN)69286461316
4CHICAGO IL US (ORD)6834061946
5DUBAI, AE (DXB)66069981274
6LOS ANGELES CA, US (LAX)6592429853
7ISTANBUL TR (IST)642891071428
8LONDON, GB (LHR)61614508547
9NEW DELHI, IN (DEL)594900741317
10PARIS, FR (CDG)57474033319

Also Read: Delhi Airport Among the World’s Top 10 Busiest Airports for 2022

Advertisement

US Dominates the Rankings

Of the top 10 airports globally, five are in the United States. All these airports have a significant domestic passenger share, ranging from 75% to 95% domestic traffic.

The airports in the US were able to maintain their positions due to the country’s massive domestic market and the gradual resumption of international travel.

Airports Making a Comeback

Some of the world’s largest airport hubs were also reinstated in the 2022 rankings. With 66.1 million passengers, Dubai Airport ranked fifth, representing a 127% increase.

Istanbul Airport ranked seventh with 64.3 million passengers, an increase of 73.8%. London Heathrow, Delhi Airport, and Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport were ranked eighth, ninth, and tenth, respectively.

Advertisement

London Heathrow’s Remarkable Comeback

London Heathrow experienced the greatest increase in the top ten. (LHR). As borders reopened in March 2022 after a two-year closure, the airport’s ranking rose from 54th to 42nd.

This marked a significant improvement for the airport, which had been one of the hardest hit by the pandemic due to the UK’s strict travel restrictions.

Bottomline

The top 10 busiest airports in the world in 2022 reflect the aviation industry’s gradual recovery from the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. Passenger traffic has rebounded with the resumption of international travel, reintroducing some of the world’s largest airport hubs to the top tier.


Follow and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google News for the latest travel news and updates!

Advertisement

Advertisement

Manish Khandelwal
Manish Khandelwal

Manish Khandelwal, a travel-tech enthusiast with over a decade of experience in the travel industry. Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Travelobiz.com, he's passionate about writing.

Articles: 6075