Indian Airlines Cancelled 1,171 Flights Due to Technical Issues In 2022

Advertisement

According to the civil aviation ministry, as many as 1,171 flights were cancelled due to technical reasons in 2022. The details of flights cancelled due to technical reasons are those submitted by airlines to the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

According to DGCA data provided in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha on Monday by Minister of State for Civil Aviation VK Singh, the number in 2021 will be 931, down from 1,481 in 2020.

Flights Cancelled By Indian Airlines Due to Technical Issues

Below is the flight cancellation data that shows the number of flight cancellations by different airlines for the years 2020, 2021, and 2022 due to technical reasons.

AIRLINE202020212022TOTAL
Air India8313161221,269
IndiGo155188613956
Spicejet104136151391
GoFirst751712104
AirAsia India7341354
Alliance Air056166222
FlyBig025456
Vistara101617
Akasa Air1010
TruJet15384237
Star Air992442

The data suggests that the number of flight cancellations varied significantly across airlines and years, with some airlines experiencing more cancellations than others.

Advertisement

“The responsibility for maintaining the aircraft lies with the airline which is required to ensure that the aircraft is maintained as per the maintenance programme approved by the DGCA,” Singh said.

He stated that the DGCA ensures that the airline and maintenance organisation continue to comply with the regulatory requirements for which they were initially approved through a surveillance system, audits, spot checks, and night surveillance, among other things.

“In case of non-compliance, DGCA ensures that rectification steps are taken by the airlines/ maintenance organisation. DGCA initiates enforcement actions against organisation/ personnel in case violations are found, which may include warning, suspension, and cancellation, including the imposition of financial penalty,” he added.

It is worth mentioning here that when a flight is cancelled due to technical issues, the airline is responsible for providing passengers with alternate flights or refunds. Passengers may also be provided with accommodation and meals if the cancellation causes an extended delay.

Advertisement

Follow and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google News for the latest travel news and updates!


Advertisement

Manish Khandelwal
Manish Khandelwal

Manish Khandelwal, a travel-tech enthusiast with over a decade of experience in the travel industry. Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Travelobiz.com, he's passionate about writing.

Articles: 6410