Airlines Can’t Charge Extra Fee For Issuing Boarding Pass At Airports: Aviation Ministry

Advertisement

The Ministry of Civil Aviation, Govt of India on Thursday issues a clarification and said that says airlines can not charge any additional fee for issuing boarding passes at check-in counters at airports.

This statement came in response to reports that airlines are charging passengers an extra fee for issuing boarding passes at airports.

Notably, Indian low-cost carriers such as IndiGo, SpiceJet, and Go First currently charge a ₹200 fee if the boarding pass is requested at the check-in counter of airports.

“It has come to the notice of MoCA (Ministry of Civil Aviation) that airlines are charging additional amounts for issuing boarding passes from the passengers, seeking check-in at the airport counter.”

Advertisement

“Such additional amount is not in accordance with the instructions according to the provisions of Aircraft Rules, 1937.”

the Ministry of Civil Aviation said on Twitter

In view of the above, the airlines are advised not to charge any additional amount for issuing boarding passes at the airport check-in counters, as the same cannot be considered within the ‘tariff’ as provided under Rule 135 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937, it mentioned.

The aviation ministry made it mandatory for travellers to complete web check-in and then get their boarding passes online starting May 21, 2020. On May 9, 2022, however, the ministry issued a directive stating that airlines should “promote, assist, and guide passengers to conduct timely online check-in and baggage tag printing” and “minimise or avoid” imposing penal charges on passengers who have not done web check-in.

Advertisement

Follow and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram and Google News for the latest travel news and updates!


Advertisement

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter