Airline Trust Index: World’s Top 10 Trusted Airlines

Advertisement

The current Covid-19 outbreak has had a devastating impact on the travel industry. To determine which carriers are the ones travelers trust the most, the team at the flight compensation app Colibra analyzed more than 80 of the world’s leading airlines.

To compile the Airline Trust Index Colibra analyzed the following factors for each airline:

  • On-Time Performance (OTP)
  • Customer Satisfaction Reviews (Review)
  • Staff Service (Staff)
  • Included Baggage Allowance (Bags)
  • Free Seat Selection (Free Seat)
  • Social Media Following (Social Media)

Here are the top 10 airlines based on the Airline Trust Index.

World’s Top 10 Trusted Airlines

10. Vistara

Vistara
Vistara

India’s Vistara was one of only 10 airlines to earn an overall trust score of 22 or higher (out of a possible 30). Despite the only average on-time performance, Vistara was propelled into the top 10 on the strength of its customer reviews, staff service, and free seating allowance.

9. Copa Airlines

Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines

Panama’s flag carrier is part of a three-way tie for the eighth-most trusted airline in the world and is one of only five airlines in the top 10 to earn a perfect score of five for on-time performance. Copa Airlines also earned the highest possible score for free seating allowance.

Advertisement

8. Qantas

Qantas
Qantas

Qantas’ trust score of 22 is carried by its steady on-time performance, free seating allowance, and impressive social media following. Nonetheless, Australia’s flag carrier has room for improvement in terms of customer reviews, staff service, and baggage allowance.

7. Skymark

Skymark
Skymark

Japanese low-cost carrier Skymark Airlines earned a perfect five in four of the six categories analyzed but was ultimately held back by a lackluster social media following. Skymark’s overall trust score of 24 has it tied for fourth-best worldwide.

6. Singapore Airlines

Singapore Airlines
Singapore Airlines

Another of the four airlines tied for fourth, Singapore Airlines fares the best in terms of free seating allowance and social media following but also picked up solid scores of four for both on-time performance and customer reviews. 

5. Garuda Indonesia

Garuda Indonesia
Garuda Indonesia

If not for below-average scores for baggage and free seating allowance, Garuda Indonesia would have earned a flawless trust score. The airline scored a disappointing two for each category despite earning fives in every other area.

4. Southwest Airlines

Southwest Airlines
Southwest Airlines

Beloved budget carrier Southwest Airlines owes its stellar trust score to its bags fly free policy, unique boarding process, and robust social media presence. The low-cost airline earned fives for baggage and seating allowance as well as public engagement. 

Advertisement

3. Japan Airlines

Japan Airlines
Japan Airlines

It comes as no surprise that the world’s most reliable airline is also one of the most trusted. Japan Airlines ranks third-best on the Airline Trust Index, earning an overall score of 25, including perfect marks for baggage and free seating allowance.

2. Qatar Airways

Qatar Airways
Qatar Airways

One of the many travel companies giving back to essential workers amid the COVID-19 crisis this spring, Qatar Airways narrowly edges out Japan Airlines with an overall trust score of 26 that includes perfect scores for on-time performance, customer reviews, free seating allowance and social media following.

1. All Nippon Airways

All Nippon Airways
All Nippon Airways

Japan’s largest airline is certainly no stranger to high praise, routinely earning high marks for on-time performance and customer service. Remarkably, All Nippon Airways (ANA) was only three points shy (27) of receiving a perfect Airline Trust Index score.

Airline Trust Index

AirlineOTPReviewStaffBagsFree SeatSocial MediaTrust Score
ANA55535427
Qatar Airways55335526
Japan Airlines44355425
Southwest43255524
Garuda Indonesia55522524
Singapore Airlines44335524
Skymark55535124
Qantas43335422
Copa Airlines53235422
Vistara35525222
KLM43315521
Delta43225521
Azul44215521
Air New Zealand43334421
IndiGo44325321
Hawaiian Airlines53235321
Korean Air35335221
Air Astana45335121
Aegean45315220
Binter55315120
Emirates43223519
Turkish Airlines33224519
Air France33215519
Philippine Airlines23315519
AirAsia33224519
Lufthansa23315519
JetBlue33225419
Cathay24333419
Aerolíneas Argentinas43215419
Oman Air33315419
Aeroflot43315319
Virgin Australia33235319
Royal Jordanian33235319
BA33223518
American Airlines32125518
GOL42215418
easyJet33224418
Virgin Atlantic43215318
Go Air43224318
S744314218
Middle East Airlines33235218
LATAM42213517
Saudia13215517
Air Canada22225417
Swiss Intl33313417
WestJet32224417
China Eastern33215317
SAS33215317
Transavia43214317
Caribbean43215217
Tarom23335117
United32115416
Jeju22225316
Air Europa42214316
Finnair33314216
Air Baltic52214216
Croatia Airlines33315116
Luxair43233116
Air Tahiti23235116
Alitalia43212315
Norwegian33213315
Egyptair13233315
Air Transat13225215
Gulf Air23233215
Fiji Airways43214115
Silver Airways23324115
Avianca33211414
Eurowings32114314
Air Serbia33313114
China Airlines23321213
Austrian33311213
Spirit42114113
PIA13222212
Frontier21124212
Jetstar Japan31114212
Brussels Airlines33211212
Thai Lion Air12115212
LOT33212112
Sun Country22214112
Czech13214112
Intercaribbean11225112
Sunwing1221219

(Source: Colibra and TravelPulse)

To get travel updates directly on your mobile, save and send a message at 9461777617 on Whatsapp to start.

Advertisement

Also Read, Top 10 Tips to Promote a Travel Business

Advertisement

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply