10 Easiest Schengen Countries to Obtain a Visa and Travel to Europe in 2023

Planning a trip to Europe can be exciting, but applying for a Schengen Visa can be daunting, especially with rejection rates exceeding 30%. In this article, we'll explore the easiest Schengen countries to obtain a visa in 2023, and also answer frequently asked questions about Schengen Visas to help you plan your trip with confidence.
Advertisement

If you’re planning a trip to Europe, one of the first things you’ll need to do is apply for a Schengen Visa. But with rejection rates exceeding 30%, it’s important to consider which countries offer the best chance of approval.

In this article, we’ll answer all Schengen visa queries as well as some frequently asked Schengen visa questions, but first, let’s look at the easiest Schengen countries to obtain a visa in 2023.

10 Easiest Schengen Visa Countries

Schengen countries ease visa rules

Let’s look at the list of the easiest Schengen countries to get a visa for in 2023. Based on the rejection rates for Schengen visa applications received in 2022, the following countries are ranked as the top 10 Easiest Schengen countries to obtain a visa for:

1. Luxembourg

Luxembourg has the lowest Schengen visa rejection rate of all the countries, with only 1.2% of applications being rejected in 2021. This is a testament to the country’s efficient and effective visa application process. If you’re planning a trip to Luxembourg or its neighbouring countries, this could be a great option for getting your Schengen visa.

Advertisement

2. Slovakia

Slovakia has a low Schengen visa rejection rate of 2.7%, making it an easy country to obtain a visa from. The country has a rich cultural heritage and many beautiful tourist destinations, such as the High Tatras mountains and the historic town of Bardejov.

3. Lithuania

Lithuania is one of the easiest Schengen visa countries to obtain a visa from, with a rejection rate of only 2.8% out of a total of 24,764 applications received in 2021. The country offers a rich cultural experience with its museums, art galleries, and ancient castles. It’s also known for its stunning natural beauty and is home to several national parks.

4. Czech Republic

The Czech Republic has a Schengen visa rejection rate of 3.3%, making it an easy country to obtain a visa from. The country is a popular tourist destination, with attractions such as the historic city of Prague and the picturesque countryside. The Czech Republic is also known for its delicious cuisine and world-renowned beer.

5. Latvia

Latvia is another Baltic country that ranks high among the easiest Schengen visa countries, with a rejection rate of only 3.5%. The country is known for its picturesque landscapes, stunning beaches, and rich cultural heritage. Riga, the capital of Latvia, is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and a popular destination for tourists.

Advertisement

Also Read: Schengen Visa: All You Need to Know About the EU’s New Digital Platform

6. Finland

Finland has a Schengen visa rejection rate of 4.7%, making it one of the easiest countries to obtain a visa from. The country is famous for its stunning natural beauty, including the Northern Lights and numerous lakes and forests. It’s also home to many cultural attractions, such as the Finnish National Museum and the Helsinki Cathedral.

7. Hungary

Hungary has a Schengen visa rejection rate of 4.8%, making it an easy country to obtain a visa from. The country is known for its rich history, beautiful architecture, and world-famous thermal baths. Budapest, the capital of Hungary, is a popular destination for tourists and has many attractions such as the Buda Castle and the Hungarian Parliament Building.

8. Estonia

Estonia is another Baltic country that makes it to the list of easiest Schengen visa countries, with a rejection rate of only 5.4%. The country is known for its stunning natural beauty, such as its numerous islands and coastal cliffs. It’s also home to several UNESCO World Heritage Sites, such as Tallinn’s historic Old Town.

Advertisement

9. Poland

Poland has a Schengen visa rejection rate of 5.6%, making it an easy country to obtain a visa from. The country is known for its rich history and cultural heritage, including attractions such as the historic Wawel Castle and the Krakow Old Town. It’s also home to several beautiful natural parks, such as the Bieszczady National Park.

10. Greece

Greece has a Schengen visa rejection rate of 6.3%, making it one of the easiest countries to obtain a visa from. The country is known for its beautiful beaches, ancient ruins, and rich cultural heritage. Athens, the capital of Greece, is a popular destination for tourists and has many attractions such as the Acropolis and the Parthenon.

Also Read: Schengen Visa Wait Times Too Long? Visit These Quick-Processing Countries Instead

Top 10 Schengen Countries with the Lowest Visa Rejections

Schengen Visa Image
CountryRejection RateTotal Schengen Visa Applications
Luxembourg1.2%2,383
Slovakia2.7%3,886
Lithuania2.8%24,764
Czech Republic3.3%207,470
Latvia3.5%16,764
Finland4.7%61,015
Hungary4.8%70,269
Estonia5.4%40,657
Poland5.6%41,891
Greece6.3%295,634

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions - Vector Image
What is a Schengen Visa?

Firstly, it is important to note that the Schengen visa is a type of visa that allows its holder to travel freely within the Schengen area, which is made up of 26 European countries. The Schengen visa is issued by the embassy or consulate of the country that will be the main destination of the applicant’s trip.

Advertisement
How long does it take to get a Schengen visa?

The processing time for a Schengen visa can vary from a few days to several weeks, depending on the country you’re applying from and the embassy’s workload.

What documents do I need to apply for a Schengen visa?

The required documents may vary slightly depending on the country you’re applying from, but in general, you’ll need a valid passport, travel insurance, proof of accommodation, and proof of sufficient funds to cover your stay.

Does the Country Really Matter for a Schengen Visa?

Many travellers wonder whether the country they apply to for a Schengen Visa makes a difference. While it is true that if you provide all of the required documents and confidently answer the interview questions, statistics show that some Schengen countries have a higher rejection rate than others.

Which Schengen Countries Have the Highest Rejection Rates?

Sweden had the highest Schengen Visa rejection rate (over 30%). While this doesn’t necessarily mean you should avoid applying to Sweden altogether, it’s worth considering other options if you’re unsure.

Advertisement
What Factors Should You Consider When Choosing a Travel Destination?

While the Schengen country’s approval rate for visas is an essential consideration, other factors can impact your decision. Factors such as budget, travel experience, weather, and drivability should also be taken into account when choosing a travel destination.

Which Schengen Countries Have a Good Track Record for Issuing Visas?

If you’re undecided about where to travel and are looking for guidance, considering Schengen countries with a good track record for issuing visas could be helpful. However, it’s essential to remember that meeting embassy requirements is still necessary, and applying to countries with low rejection rates does not guarantee automatic approval if documents are incomplete or incorrect.

EU Travel & Schengen Visa Stats: Latest Highlights

Eu Travel

Below are the latest data and statistics related to travel in the European Union, including Schengen visa statistics.

  1. Schengen consulates received nearly 3 million Schengen Visa applications in 2021, the same number as in 2020.
  2. Schengen consulates issued 2.4 million visas in 2021, which was only 100,000 less than in 2020.
  3. Before COVID-19, consulates received between 15-17 million Schengen Visa applications annually.
  4. In 2021, Luxembourg had the highest Schengen Visa approval rate, with over 98% of applications approved.
  5. Sweden had the highest Schengen Visa rejection rate in 2021, with over 30% of applications rejected.
  6. France received the highest number of Schengen Visa applications in 2021, accounting for more than 22% of the total.
  7. Russia had the highest number of Schengen Visa applications submitted in 2021, making up more than 18% of the total.
  8. Europe experienced a 62% drop in tourist arrivals compared to 2019 levels in 2021.
  9. Airlines lost 18.5 billion euros in 2021 due to a 1.5 billion reduction in passenger traffic compared to 2019.
  10. Europe’s most popular tourist destinations had less than 50% of guest nights in 2021 compared to 2019 levels.
  11. Prague only had 18% of its 2019 guest nights in 2021.
  12. Small cities such as Orléans and Ostend recorded more visitors in 2021 than in 2019, with a 55.3% and 49.6% increase in guest nights, respectively.

Conclusion

In conclusion, while there’s no single answer to the question of the easiest Schengen country to obtain a visa, examining rejection rates and other factors can help you make an informed decision about your travel destination. Remember to prepare all required documents and answer interview questions with confidence, no matter where you choose to apply for your Schengen Visa.

Advertisement

Follow and connect with us on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google News for the latest travel news and updates!


Advertisement

Manish Khandelwal
Manish Khandelwal

Manish Khandelwal, a travel-tech enthusiast with over a decade of experience in the travel industry. Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Travelobiz.com, he's passionate about writing.

Articles: 6183